Site Map | --All Pages-- | --Github Commits--, Issues | Possible Initiatives | Open-source Society Project | Main Prototype website | Sub-reddit -- This documentation wiki is under construction
Apps and Software related to Government and Politics: Difference between revisions
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.countable.countableapp&hl=en_US Countable - Contact Congress] || App (Android) || - || - || - || - || - | | [https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.countable.countableapp&hl=en_US Countable - Contact Congress] || App (Android) || - || - || - || - || - | ||
|- | |||
|[https://apps.apple.com/us/app/goods-unite-us/id1295147058 Goods Unite Us - Open Politic] || App (Android) || - || - || - || - || - | |||
|- | |||
|[https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.imptrax.ap_us_government_and_politics_exam_prep_flashcards AP US Gov and Politics Exam Prep] || App (Android) || - || - || - || - || - | |||
|- | |||
|[https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.rosenburgergames.randomnation RandomNation - Politics Game] || App (Android) || - || - || - || - || - | |||
|- | |||
|[https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.rivalregions.rivalregions Rival Regions] || App (Android) || - || - || - || - || - | |||
|- | |||
|[https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.luchik.countrymania Country statistics: gdp, politics, population, etc] || App (Android) || - || - || - || - || - | |||
|- | |||
|[https://market.android.com/details?id=com.soh.soh Show of Hands] || App (Android) || - || - || - || - || - | |||
|- | |||
|[https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.felipe.truedemocracy True Democracy ] || App (Android) || - || - || - || - || - | |||
|- | |||
|[https://apps.apple.com/us/app/trakbill/id608487340 TrackBill: Legislation Tracker] || App (Android) || - || - || - || - || - | |||
|- | |||
|[https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.NIDB.MxDemocracy Mx. Democracy] || App (Android) || - || - || - || - || - | |||
|- | |||
|[https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.DamianBernardi.LawsofCivilization Laws of Civilization] || App (Android) || - || - || - || - || - | |||
|- | |||
|[https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=games.oppressive.power POWER - Political Strategy MMO] || App (Android) || - || - || - || - || - | |||
|- | |||
|[https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.turtleye.democracy Democracy - Polls and Votes] || App (Android) || - || - || - || - ||- | |||
|- | |||
|[https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.vocaleyesmobile VocalEyes - Community organising] || App (Android) || - || - || - || - ||- | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://apps.apple.com/us/app/our-voice-usa/id1275301651 HelloVoter] || App (iPhone) || - || - || - || - || - | | [https://apps.apple.com/us/app/our-voice-usa/id1275301651 HelloVoter] || App (iPhone) || - || - || - || - || - | ||
Line 23: | Line 49: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://apps.apple.com/na/app/hear-my-voice/id1090523901 HearMyVoice] || App (iPhone) || - || - || - || - || - | |[https://apps.apple.com/na/app/hear-my-voice/id1090523901 HearMyVoice] || App (iPhone) || - || - || - || - || - | ||
|- | |||
|[https://apps.apple.com/us/app/the-congressional-record/id492077075 The Congressional Record] || App (iPhone) || - || - || - || - || - | |||
|- | |||
|[https://apps.apple.com/us/app/debt-clock-usa-world-countries-national-debt/id1213071226 Debt Clock - USA, World Countries National debt] || App (iPhone) || - || - || - || - || - | |||
|- | |||
|[https://apps.apple.com/us/app/trakbill/id608487340 TrackBill: Legislation Tracker] || App (iPhone) || - || - || - || - || - | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://democracyos.org Democracy OS] || Software || - || - || - || - || - | |[http://democracyos.org Democracy OS] || Software || - || - || - || - || - | ||
|- | |||
|[https://www.ushahidi.com Ushahidi] || Software? || - || - || - || - || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.vote411.org Vote411.org] || Website || - || - || - || - || - | |[https://www.vote411.org Vote411.org] || Website || - || - || - || - || - | ||
|- | |||
|[https://openstates.org Open States] || Website || - || - || - || - ||- | |||
|- | |||
|[https://studentvote.ca Student Vote] || Website || - || - || - || - ||- | |||
|- | |||
|[https://civis.vote Civis] || ? || - || - || - || - ||- | |||
|- | |||
|[https://represent.me Represent] || Website? || - || - || - || - ||- | |||
|- | |||
|[https://index.okfn.org Global Open Data Index (GODI)] || Website || - || - || - || - ||- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 07:49, 27 June 2019
The purpose of this page is to list all apps, software and websites related to government and politics. We will also have an overview of these items. Doing this will let us know what platforms exist out there and what their features are. This will give us ideas for our own software and apps, as well serve as a database for such items.
Distinctions:
- App: For phones, tablet
- Software: Can be used for Desktop computers and Laptops
- Websites: Online platform accessible from any device
For help with how to search for these items see: Methods for Searching for Apps and software related to Govt and Politics (open in a new tab if needed)
App/SW/Website name and Link (add items first)
Only fill out the first two columns for now (Name/Link and Platform type). For Apps, specify in brackets if its Android or Iphone:
Name & Link | Platform Type (App, Software or Website) | Non-commercial? | Description | Pros | Cons | Quotes from Reviews |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Countable - Contact Congress | App (Android) | - | - | - | - | - |
Goods Unite Us - Open Politic | App (Android) | - | - | - | - | - |
AP US Gov and Politics Exam Prep | App (Android) | - | - | - | - | - |
RandomNation - Politics Game | App (Android) | - | - | - | - | - |
Rival Regions | App (Android) | - | - | - | - | - |
Country statistics: gdp, politics, population, etc | App (Android) | - | - | - | - | - |
Show of Hands | App (Android) | - | - | - | - | - |
True Democracy | App (Android) | - | - | - | - | - |
TrackBill: Legislation Tracker | App (Android) | - | - | - | - | - |
Mx. Democracy | App (Android) | - | - | - | - | - |
Laws of Civilization | App (Android) | - | - | - | - | - |
POWER - Political Strategy MMO | App (Android) | - | - | - | - | - |
Democracy - Polls and Votes | App (Android) | - | - | - | - | - |
VocalEyes - Community organising | App (Android) | - | - | - | - | - |
HelloVoter | App (iPhone) | - | - | - | - | - |
FactStream | App (iPhone) | - | - | - | - | - |
Political App | App (iPhone) | - | - | - | - | - |
HearMyVoice | App (iPhone) | - | - | - | - | - |
The Congressional Record | App (iPhone) | - | - | - | - | - |
Debt Clock - USA, World Countries National debt | App (iPhone) | - | - | - | - | - |
TrackBill: Legislation Tracker | App (iPhone) | - | - | - | - | - |
Democracy OS | Software | - | - | - | - | - |
Ushahidi | Software? | - | - | - | - | |
Vote411.org | Website | - | - | - | - | - |
Open States | Website | - | - | - | - | - |
Student Vote | Website | - | - | - | - | - |
Civis | ? | - | - | - | - | - |
Represent | Website? | - | - | - | - | - |
Global Open Data Index (GODI) | Website | - | - | - | - | - |